Incident Bell HTL-4 Sioux 128625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85490

Date:Friday 14 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell HTL-4 Sioux
Owner/operator:VMO-6 USMC
Registration: 128625
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ku-dong -   North Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 1st MAW. Evacuation mission, crashed in high winds when making low approach near Ku-Dong.

Crew Captain P.A. Lucey USMC and Captain W.T. McMillin USMC, both uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/