Accident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85491

Date:Friday 14 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:28 mi SE of K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
F-86E-5 50-670 (4th FIW, 335th FIS)On test flight after engine change, lost contact with lead aircraft, went into spin, crashed 28 mi SE of K-14, pilot 1th Lt John W.Honaker KIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/