Incident Grumman TBM-3U Avenger 91610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85499

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3U Avenger
Owner/operator:VU-5, Detachment B, US Navy
Registration: 91610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles south of Yokosuka, Kanagawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex, off Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Ditched due to engine failure 7 miles South of Yokosuka, Kanagawa prefecture, Japan on 18 March 1952. Aircraft was on delivery flight to a US Navy base in Japan, with just one person (the pilot) on board. Pilot - Lt Leo T Marchell - uninjured,

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_184.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries10.html