Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85511

Date:Monday 24 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-1119
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit by AAA, crashed into base of mountain while on target run.
The pilot, Air Force Capt. Harry L. Collins Jr., died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://media.silive.com/latest_news/photo/JET18.jpg
http://www.silive.com/news/2017/12/advance_historic_page_from_apr_118.html