Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk.8 A77-120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85523

Date:Sunday 30 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-120
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles W of Haeju, South Hwanghae Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kimpo, Korea
Destination airport:Kimpo, Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-120 (ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WE880): Delivered to RAF 24/05/51 and stored. Re-Delivered to RAAF 12/12/51. Served in Korea with 77 Squadron RAAF at Kimpo from 01/52.

Missing in action 30/03/52 during ground attack mission in Korea. Flew into target during attack, pilot not seen to egress from aircraft before crash, 2 miles west of Haeju, South Hwanghae Province, North Korea.

Crew; P/O Lionel Henry Cadogan Cowper posted as KIA.

Formally Struck off charge 09/04/52

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_2907.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=188