Incident North American F-86E-1 Sabre 50-586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85527

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cho-do Island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-1 50-586 (4th FIW, 336th FIS)flown by 1th Lt John E.Dews. Shot down by MiG-15bis of the 16th IAP( 97th IAD). 1th Lt John E.Dews bailed out over Cho-do and was rescued by H-19 helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.