Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XD772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85531

Date:Monday 29 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD772
MSN: 673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kelstern, East LIndsay, Lincolnshire -   Uzbekistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19773 marked, became XD772 in RAF service. As the aircraft was also funded by US Government MDAP (Military Development Aid Program) funds, the USAF serial 52-10226 was assigned, but there is no record it was ever marked on the airframe. First flight on 7 July 1953. Delivered to the RAF (taken on charge) 17 August 1953. Operated by No. 66 Squadron at Linton-on-Ouse, coded "H".

Written off (destroyed) 29 November 1954: Pilot ejected over the North Sea after engine failure. Aircraft flew on with no one at the controls, for 17 miles before it crashed on land near Kelstern, Lincolnshire. The pilot who ejected was Flying Officer Glyn Meredith Owen RAF (4078922), of Bebington, Cheshire. He was the SAME pilot that had previously ejected from 66 Squadron Sabre F.4 XD758 on Skiplam Moor, North of Helmsley, North Yorkshire on 22 July 1954 (which see).

Pilot was located by a Neptune of 203 Squadron piloted by F/O McCartney and F/O Yeoman who were on a bombing and gunnery exercise and intercepted a report of a dinghy being sighted of Spur Head.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 19)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19751_19800_detailed.htm
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
7. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/46-50/xd758.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kelstern
9. 203 Squadron Operational Records Book, monthly summary, November 1954

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1954 XD771 92 (East India) Sqn RAF 0 2 miles ENE of RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England w/o
Gear-up landing