Incident Fairey Firefly Mk 5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85557

Date:Saturday 12 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly Mk 5
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Japan, 10 miles SE of Hungnam, Hamhung -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Theseus, off coast of Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly 812 Squadron FAA RN: Operated out of HMS Theseus: Written off in combat operations 12 April 1952 when hit by Flak/AAA, and ditched into the Sea of Japan, 10 miles South East of Hungnam, Hamhung, North Korea. No reports of fatalities, so crew presumed bailed out safely and were recovered.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_3340.htm
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1952.htm
3. http://www.hmstheseus.co.uk/812squadron.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungnam