Incident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85628

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6149th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3585
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47) South Korea
Destination airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47) South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT-6G Texan 49-3585 (MSN 168-739): Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA 20 November 1951. To Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA 21 November 1951. To Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA 3 December 1951. To San Francisco Port of Embarkation 7 January 1952. To 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Japan 18 February 1952.

To 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea 17 March 1952; named ‘Carrel I’. To 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong, South Korea 4 May 1952.

Substantially damaged when crash landed and nosed over after a combat mission at Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong 7 May 1952. Crew named as 2nd Leiutenanat Edmund W Dosoh, USAF (pilot) and 2nd Leiutentant Emil K Vollmar

To Gifu Air Base, Nagoya, Japan for repairs. To 6171st Air Base Wing, Osan-ni AB (K-55), South Korea October 1954. Under the Military Assistance Program, transferred to the Turkish Air Force/Türk Hava Kuvvetleri 7 September 1957 as 7394.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5205.html
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
4. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20210129.pdf