Incident North American F-86E-1 Sabre 50-633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85639

Date:Friday 9 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-633
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:RKSS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-1 50-633(4th FIW, 336th FIS)Returning from a combat mission, poss hydraulic failure, experienced control problems, crashed landed at K-14 kimpo AFB, caught fire, pilot 2th Lt Henry A. Sibley injured.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.