Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 125087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85644

Date:Sunday 11 May 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 125087
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Mid-air collision with US Air Force L-19 in cloudcover, lost right wing, no egress noted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher