Incident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85649

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 123597
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Korean War -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Hit by ground fire, forced landing on salt flats, pilot captured, aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/