Accident Fairey FR.5 Firefly VT490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85657

Date:Thursday 8 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Fairey FR.5 Firefly
Owner/operator:821 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: VT490
MSN: F.8374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Macrihanish Golf Course, near RNAS Macrihanish, Campbelltown -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RNAS Macrihanish (HMS Landrail), Campbelltown, Argyll & Bute
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.5 VT490: Delivered to the FAA RN at RNAS Culham RDU 12/10/1948, and taken on charge. Stored until at least 31/7/1949. Next reported at RNAS Abbotsinch AHU by 1/1/1950 for further storage, and preparation for service. By March 1950, issued to 814 Squadron FAA RN (until at least 31/1/1951). Withdrawn from service and stored at RNAS Anthorn RDU from July 1951 until January 1952.

By May 1952, returned to service with 821 Sqaudron, FAA RN as "207/R", at RNAS Macrihanish (HMS Landrail), Campbelltown, Argyll & Bute

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/5/1952 when stalled on approach, crashed onto Machrihanish Golf Course at the airfield boundary. Both crew killed:

BELL, William A, Lieutenant, killed
BRUSHETT, Bertram P, Act/Sub Lieutenant, killed

Firefly VT490 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 20/5/1952. Total flying time on airframe: 120.25 hours

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard, Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.269)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1952.htm .