Incident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85658

Date:Thursday 15 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-2739
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:"MiG Alley", NW part of North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suwon (RKSW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2739 (51th FIW, 25th FIS) flown by 1th Lt Harry L.Shumate.
Shot down by PLAAF MiG-15. Harry L.Shumate bailed out and was rescued by SAR forces.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.