Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85671

Date:Saturday 23 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 48-292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4th FIW, 334th FIS. Take Off accident due to mechanical failure at Kimpo K-14. Pilot Elbert W.Whitehurst.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald.