Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85675

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 122294
MSN: 6757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pyongtaek AB (K-6) -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyongtaek AB (K-6)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Crashed after take-off from K-6, stuck the W bank of the Ansong-Chon River at high angle.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher