Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 53576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85702

Date:Thursday 29 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:1st MAW, US Navy
Registration: 53576
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi N of Sangju -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hedron
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 1st MAW at Hedron. Engine failure resulted in emergency landing 20 mi N of Sangju. All three crew killed:

- Windover, Francis C. SSGT USMC
- ANTONUCCI, William L. SGT USMC
- MILES, Earl C. MAJ USMC

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_2515.htm
www.cieldegloire.com/batailles_coree_pertes15.php