Incident North American F-51D Mustang ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85707

Date:Saturday 31 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Downed by a MiG, successful bailout, pilot alive on the ground.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/