Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-62207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85740

Date:Monday 9 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:344th BSqn /98th BGp USAF
Registration: 44-62207
MSN: 11684
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAF Base K-2, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokata AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY)
Destination airport:USAF Base K-2, Daegu (RKTN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-65-BN Superfortress 44-62207: Named ‘To Each His Own’. Assigned to 344th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington.

Diverted to USAAF Base K-2 due to poor weather conditions at Yokota Air Base, Japan. Landed in error on runway under construction. Substantial damage sustained to aircraft but no injuries to crew. The accident took place at Daegu, South Korea on June 9, 1952. Crew members included (incomplete listing):

Roche, 2nd Lt. John D.
Sputler, 1st Lt. Ernest C. Jr. (Airplane Commander)

Plus ten others (names not yet located). No injuries reported among the crew of 44-62207. Note that the photo below - which shows the crew names of the aircraft painted on the nose, next to the "nose art"- was taken two years earlier (in 1950) when 44-62207 had a completely different crew (none of whom were involved in the above incident)

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml ..
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=g&offset=33900
4. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_name.pdf .
5. Futrell, Frank (1983). The United States Air Force in Korea, 1950–1953. Air Force History & Museums Program. p. 89. ISBN 9780912799711.
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War

Media:

Boeing B-29A, 44-62207, To Each His Own, 98th BW, 344th BS