Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 A77-911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85741

Date:Monday 9 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-911
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hwangju County, North Hwanghae province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 A77-911 (ex-RAF WA946). First flown 2/12/50. Delivered to RAAF 21/02/51. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn. Meteor F.Mk.8 A77-911 was responsible for shooting down two enemy aircraft on 02/11/51 and 01/12/51. Lost on Ground Attack Mission during strafing run, Hwangju County, a county in North Hwanghae province, North Korea, 09/06/52. Crew; Flight Lieutenant John Leonard Surman O32537.

Meteor A77-911 was Struck Off Charge 08/07/52. Flight Lieutenant Surman's body was never recovered, and he was posted as (officially) "Missing In Action" and not "Killed In Action" (KIA) since the lack of a body means that death in active service could not be proved.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com/2a77.shtml
2. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/korea_77sqn.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hwangju_County
4. http://aces.safarikovi.org/victories/australia-ko.html
5. https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/617514
6. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1714821
7. https://www.raafansw.org.au/docPDF/77_SQN._MARCH_NEWSLETTER_-__2017.pdf