Accident Vought F4U-5NL Corsair ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85752

Date:Thursday 12 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5NL Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S. of Hungnam -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. Night recce mission, hit by AAA, bail out S. of Hungnam, SAR effort driven off by gnd fire, Side Nr. NP8, parachute located, pilot not observed, Monte Carlo helo conducted SAR effort.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/