Incident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85773

Date:Friday 20 June 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 127140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. Mechanical malfunction on take off, ditched.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/