ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85774
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 20 June 1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps - USMC |
Registration: | 127170 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Unknown, Korean War -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-33. Engine flameout after leaving target area, ditched at sea.
Pilot injured.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 