Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85776

Date:Saturday 21 June 1952
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1178
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles S of Uiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86A-5 49-1178 flown by 2th Lt Vance R.Frick (4th FIW, 336th FIS)Shot down by MiG-15bis of the 148th GIAP(97th IAD)flown by St/Lt Shishov. 2th Lt Vance R.Frick was POW. Repatraited Sep 6, 1953.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Summary No. 00173 from the 64th IAK,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.