Accident North American RF-86A-5 Sabre 48-217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85790

Date:Friday 27 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RF-86A-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 48-217
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:"MiG Alley", NW part of North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seoul/Kimpo (RKSS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RF-86A-5 48-217 (67th TRW, 15th TRS)
Hit by gnd fire, exploded upon impact with ground, unsuccessful bailout, pilot Maj Jack P.Williams KiA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.