Accident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85800

Date:Friday 4 July 1952
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cho-do Island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-5 50-683 (4th FIW)Hit by MiG of the 494th IAP(190th IAD), bailed out over Cho-do, SA-16 SAR effort unsuccessful,pilot 1th Lt Austin Beetle KIA. Victory credited to St/Lt V. M. Mishin.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.