Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85814

Date:Thursday 10 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1316
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi North of K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86A-5 49-1316 (4th FIW, 336th FIS)Poss fuel system failure, engine exploded, caught fire shortly after take off, successful bail out 6 mi N of K-14 Kimpo, pilot Capt Quentin C.Ellington uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.