ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85816
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 10 July 1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vought F4U-5N Corsair |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 124550 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 6 mi from K-8 (Kunsan) -
South Korea
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-33 Ditched during test flight approx 6 mi from K-8 (Kunsan).
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 