Accident Douglas AD-3Q Skyraider 122863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85821

Date:Friday 11 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3Q Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122863
MSN: 6985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard/VC-33 Det 41
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA-31) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, lost part of tail, crashed near Pyongyang, no egress noted, Side Nr. SS53.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/