Accident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85832

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1952
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-2797
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:"MiG Alley", NW part of North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suwon (RKSW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2797 (51th FIW, 25th FIS) flown by 1th Lt Richard S.Drezen.
Shot down by MiG-15bis of the 726th IAP(133th IAD) flown by Kapt N.I.Ivanov. Richard S.Drezen was KIA. That was the first victory of the future ace Kapt Ivanov.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.