Incident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2828,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85836

Date:Sunday 20 July 1952
Time:17:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2828
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinuiju-Sakusyu area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2828 (4th FIW, 336th FIS)flown by 1th Lt John G.Ellis was shot down by the MiG-15bis of the 256th IAP(190th IAD)flown by Maj Vladimir Zabelin. John G.Ellis captured and POW.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.