Accident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85864

Date:Friday 1 August 1952
Time:09:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2767
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles southeast of Sakchu -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2767 flown by Maj Felix Asla(4th FIW 336th FIS) was shot down by one MiG-15bis of the 726th IAP(133th IAD).Victory credited to Kapt Nikolai I.Ivanov. Felix Asla status is KIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.