Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 A77-953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85879

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-953
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Base K-14, Kimpo -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 A77-953 (ex-RAF WE874). First flown 24/05/51 as RAF Meteor F.Mk.8 WE874. Struck of Charge by RAF and Transferred to RAAF 17/12/51. Delivered to the RAAF 15/02/52. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn. Crashed on takeoff Kimpo 05/08/52. Crew; Flight Lt Lancelot Cedric Haslope O35396 killed on active service. Some reports indicate that he died of a fractured skull.

Meteor A77-953 was Written off 05/08/52 and converted to components. Flight Lt Lancelot Cedric "Slim" Haslope was buried at 1100 hrs on 8th August 1952 at the United Nations Memorial Cemetery, Busan, Busan Metropolitan City, South Korea

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com/2a77.shtml
2. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/korea_77sqn.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=730
4. Meteor A77-953 as Kimpo, Korea 1952: https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/C38142
5. https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/617344
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/69979039/lancelot-cedric-haslope