Incident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85886

Date:Thursday 7 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-5 50-685 (4th FIW, 334th FIS)Returning to base after dark, too low on approach, struck top of hill 1/4 mi short of runway, aircraft demolished, pilot 2th Lt John Ridout injured.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.