Accident Vought AU-1 Corsair 129329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85901

Date:Thursday 14 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought AU-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 129329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Korea -
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Engine failure during landing caused aircraft to crash and catch fire.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher