Incident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85909

Date:Thursday 21 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6149th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3553
MSN: 168-707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain Range, 14 miles north of Sokcho-ri AB (K-50) -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47) South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT-6G Texan 49-3553 (MSN 168-707) Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA November 1951. Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA. Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA. San Francisco Port of Embarkation. 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea.

To 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 4 May 1952. Partial loss of engine power and force landed in a mountain range fourteen miles north of Sokcho-ri AB (K-50), North Korea 21 August 1952 (1 crew Wounded In Action). Wounded crew (pilot) named in some sources as 1st Leiutenant Robert L Orem, USAF

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5208.html
3. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_NAME_20210226.pdf
4. http://www.cieldegloire.com/batailles_coree_pertes10.php