Accident North American F-86F-1 Sabre 51-2866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85912

Date:Friday 22 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2866
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kajsen area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86F-1 51-2866 flown by Maj Deltis H. Fincher(51th FIW 39th FIS) was shot down by one MiG-15bis of the 518th IAP(216th IAD). Victory credited to St/Lt Ignatov.Extensive aerial search failed to reveal any trace of the missing aircraft or pilot. Deltis H. Fincher declared as MIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.