Accident Cessna 336 Skymaster N3866U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8596

Date:Sunday 9 July 1967
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C336 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 336 Skymaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3866U
MSN: 336-0166
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rear eng inoperative.Pilot made single eng t/o toattempt air start.Density alt approx 7300 ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68A0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB