Incident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85961

Date:Sunday 14 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-2820
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:"MiG Alley", NW part of North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suwon (RKSW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2820 flown by 2th Lt Paul C.Turner(51th FIW, 25th FIS)
Shot down by MiG-15 of the 878th IAP(216th IAD)successful bail out and capture. Paul C.Turner POW. Repatriated May 31, 1955. Victory credited to Mijail Chumachenko.

Downed by MiGs, successful bail out observed, pilot POW, Sep 14, 1952.(F-86E-10)

Attached to 51st Ftr-Int Gp. Downed by MiGs, successful bail out observed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.