Accident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85963

Date:Monday 15 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-688
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cho-do island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-5 50-688 (4th FIW, 336th FIS)flown by Lt Joe.A.Logan.As wingman of Maj Robinson Risner and coming from Manchurie, Antung AAA hit the fuel tanks of his F-86. In an effort to help him reach Kimpo, Risner attempted to push Logan's aircraft by having him shut down his engine and inserting the nose of his own jet into the tailpipe of Logan's, an unprecedented and untried maneuver. The idea was to push the plane to reach the United Nations rescue base of Cho Do. Jet fuel and hydraulic fluid spewed out from the wounded Sabre.Finally Logan made a successful bailout near Cho-do Island, but became entangled in parachute lines after landing in the water and drowned.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.