Accident North American F-86F-1 Sabre 51-2909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85967

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles south of Antung -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86F-1 51-2909 flown by Capt Troy G. Cope(4th FIW 335th FIS)was shot down by one MiG-15bis of the 224th IAP(32th IAD). Victory credited to V. Utkin. Cope's F-86, actually crashed near Andung in chinese territory. Troy G. Cope declared as MIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.