Accident North American F-86E-1 Sabre 50-626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85991

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-13 Suwon AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-1 50-626 (51th FIW, 39th FIS)Completed combat training mission over North Korea, controls malfunctioned while landing, crashed 1,000 ft short of runway at K-13 Suwon AFB, pilot 1th Lt Thomas F. Casserly KIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.