Accident Gloster Meteor F.8 A77-436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85994

Date:Thursday 2 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cho-do Island, Hanggu-guyok, Nampo, South Pyongan Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-436: Ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WE971. Delivered to RAF at 38 MU Llandow 21/5/1951, transferred to the RAAF 19/12/51. Shipped on SS "Ben Ledi" from Southampton to Japan, 25/2/52; Served in Korea with 77 Sqn.

Crashed into the Sea returning from an Operation over Korea after Dog Fight 2/10/52 near Chodo Island, Hanggu-guyok, Nampo, South Pyongan Province, North Korea (at approximate co ordinates 38°33′07.30″N, 124°49′57.20″E). Pilot unsuccessfully tried to bail out of aircraft. According to published sources:

"The Mig-15 pilots gained their revenge on the 2 October 1952 when Flying Officer O. Cruickshank, a RAF exchange pilot with the Squadron, was shot down in a surprise attack. A flight of four Meteors had carried out a successful rocket strike and were returning to Kimpo when two Mig-15s jumped them from the 8 o'clock position. Sergeant K. Murray received a 37 mm hit in the port tail pipe during the Mig-15's first pass and observed Cruickshank bailing out of A77-436 over Cho-do. Unfortunately Cruickshank's parachute failed to open and he fell into the sea with no chance of survival"

Pilot; Flying Officer Oliver Mattison Cruickshank, Service Number: 2316889 (RAF Exchange pilot) killed in action

Struck off charge 27/10/52 as lost in combat

NOTE: At the time of this incident, Cho-do Island was in South Korea, and designated USAF Base K-54. UN forces withdrew from Cho-do under the terms of the Korean Armistice Agreement that ended the Korean War on 27/7/53.[

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chodo_Airport
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Australia.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
6. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/korea_77sqn.html
7. http://www.koreanwaronline.com/history/oz/77/MK8OPS.htm
8. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1531591/