Incident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85996

Date:Friday 3 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Yellow Sea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2821(4th FIW, 334th FIS)Flown by Maj Frederick C.Blesse, after combat with MiGs of the 535th IAP(32th IAD), ran out of fuel and bailed out over Yellow sea.Claimed in this mission a MiG-shot down, but actually is a overclaim, only one was loss and was a shared between C.Canady and A.Whitehead. Maj Frederick C.Blesse was rescued by SA-16.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.