ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86000
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 4 October 1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vought AU-1 Corsair |
Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps - USMC |
Registration: | 129351 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Unknown, Korea -
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-12. Probably hit by AAA, crashed and burned, no egress noted.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ - JF Baugher