Incident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86072

Date:Sunday 9 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6149th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3596
MSN: 168-750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yeouido AB (K-16),Seongnam, Gyeonggi Province, Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47) South Korea
Destination airport:Yeouido AB (K-16),Seongnam, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT-6G Texan 49-3596 MSN 168-750): Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA 30 November 1951. Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA 6 December 1951. To 6510th Air Base Wing, Edwards AFB, CA 7 December 1951. To Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA 2 January 1952. San Francisco Port of Embarkation 15 January 1952. To 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Japan 30 January 1952. To 6400th Air Depot Wing, Kisarazu AB, Japan 31 January 1952.

To 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea 27 March 1952. To 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 4 May 1952.

Damaged when force landed after engine failure taking off from Yeouido AB (K-16), Seoul, South Korea 9 November 1952.

To 6171st Air Base Wing, Osan-ni AB (K-55), South Korea October 1954. To Military Assistance Program (MAP). To Turkish Air Force/Türk Hava Kuvvetleri 7 September 1957 as 7391.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/