Accident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86082

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2734
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Han River -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2734 flown by 2th Lt Jack H. Turberville(51th FIW 25th FIS). This plane was damaged in landing Jan 29, 1952. Nov 19, 1952 after completing a CAP mission and in aproach to K-13 Suwon
near the Han River, Lt Turberville reported that he was having difficulty with his oxygen.
Message ended abruptly.The flight leader followed Lt Turberville into the overcast and emerged at 25,000 feet, but sighted no trace of the missing aircraft. An extensive aerial search revealed no traces of Lt Turberville and was declared as MIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.