Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 125145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86086

Date:Friday 21 November 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi W of Yangdock -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kearsarge/VF-721
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Kearsarge (CVA-33) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, crashed 5 mi W of Yangdok, Side Nr 106A. Lt Cmdr Robert C. Hopping (33).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR
USS Kearsarge WestPac Cruise Book 1952-53