Accident Gloster Meteor F.8 A77-852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86141

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-852
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Incheon -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-852: Ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WH479. Delivered to the RAF at 8 MU Little Roissington 31/12/1951. Transferred to the RAAF, and devliered ex-UK 18/7/1952. Arrived at Base K-14 Kimpo, South Korea, and taken on charge 20/08/52. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn., RAAF

Written off (destroyed in combat) when shot down by Ground Fire over Incheon, South Korea 24/12/52. Crew; Squadron Leader Frederick James Lawrenson (O22005) DFC, AFC, killed. Squadron Leader Lawrenson's body was never recovered and is therefore regarded as missing, presumed killed in action.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.htm
3. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/korea_77sqn.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
5. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1715610/