Accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner 84787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86145

Date:Friday 26 December 1952
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 84787
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 km E of Kosong -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VP-47
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 307th Bmb Wg. Engine malfunction, crashed into the sea off east coast of Korea.
Bio of Lost crewman Aviation Electronics Man Third Class Robert Lee Newman (21) and pilot Dale Williams Anderson (29).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/23444/
https://www.koreanwar.org/html/35524/korean-war-project-iowa-3238753-al3-robert-lee-newman
AAIR